Skip to main content

2010 Anthony Awards Nominations




Anthony Award Nominations

The 2010 Anthony awards nominees for best mystery and crime writing in the categories of best novel, best first novel,  paperback original,  short story and non critical nonfiction are:

Best Novel:

  1. The Last Child by John Hart
  2. The Mystic Arts of Erasing all Signs of Death by Charlie Huston
  3. The Girl Who Played with Fire by  Stieg Larsson,
  4. The Brutal Telling by  Louise Penny
  5. The Shanghai Moon by S.J. Rozan 
I read The Brutal Telling and guess will have to read it again, because I honestly don't remember liking it all that much.  Terrible thing to say, I know and will have to give it another go and see if it was just my frame of mind at the time or.....    I also have Larsson's The Girl with The Dragon Tattoo in my TBR pile and looking forward to reading it soon.  


Best First Novel
  1. The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by  Alan Bradley
  2. Starvation Lake by Bryan Gruley
  3. A Bad Day for Sorry  - Sophie Littlefield
  4. The Twelve/The Ghosts of Belfast (u.s) by  Stuart Neville
  5. In the Shadow of Gotham by Stefanie Pintoff
Where have I been.  I hadn't heard of any of the above and after checking them out, added them all to my wish list.  


Best Paperback Original
  1. Bury Me Deep  by Megan Abbott    (check out the cover for this!!!)
  2. Tower  - Ken Bruen and Reed Farrel Coleman
  3. Quarry in the Middle by  Max Allan Collins
  4. Starvation Lake by Bryan Gruley
  5. Death and the Lit Chick by  G.M. Malliet
  6. Air Time  by Hank Phillippi Ryan
They all sound interesting. I have some reading to do.

Best short Story:
  1. "Last Fair Deal Gone Down" by Ace Atkins, Crossroad Blues
  2. "Femme Sole" by Dana Cameron, Boston Noir
  3. "Animal Rescue" by Dennis Lehane, Boston Noir
  4. "On the House" by Hank Phillippi Ryan, QUARRY: Crime Stories by New England Writers
  5. "Amapola" - Luis Alberto Urrea, Phoenix Noir

Best Critical Non Fiction
  1. Talking about Detective Fiction by P.D. James
  2. The Line Up: The World's Greatest Crime Writers Tell the Inside Story of Their Greatest Detectives - Otto Penzler, ed.
  3. Haunted Heart: The Life and Times of Stephen King - Lisa Rogak
  4. Dame Agatha Shorts: An Agatha Christie Short Story Companion - Elena Santangelo
  5. The Talented Miss Highsmith: The Secret Life and Serious Art of Patricia Highsmith - Joan Schenkar 
The winners will be announced October 17 during the Boucheron Convention in San Francisco at a at the Anthony Awards Brunch.  

Comments

Post a Comment

Thank you for dropping by!