2017 Books

January


G: Spartacus: The Gladiator -  Ben Kane (74bc Italy, 480 pg)

A: Alexandria Link - Steve Berry  (present Copenhagen/Middle East, 494 pg, )
R: Russian Winter - Daphne Kalotay   (historical U.S./Russia, 484 pg)
N: The Nightingale - Kristin Hannah  (historical France, 1940's, 449 pg e)
E: Echoes in Death - J.D. Robb   (2061, New York, 341 pg)
T: The Translator - John Crowley - (U.S. 60's, 295)

 A Local Habitation- Seanan Mcguire  (#2 October Day, paranormal, 390 e)

 Feversong-  Karen Marie Moning  (#9 Fever Series, Paranormal, 560 pg e)


February


A: Axis  - Robert Charles Wilson  (Space, 368 pg e)
M: Midnight Crossroad - Charlaine Harris (#1 Midnight series, Texas, paranormal, 384 pg)
E: Inheriting Edith - Zoe Fishman (NY, literary, 290)
T: Thief with No Shadow - Emily Gee (Paranormal, 464 pg e)
H: Harvesting the Hummingbird - Scarlett Braden  (Ecuador, 230 e)
Y: Bury Your Dead - Louise Penny (#6 Chief Inspector Gamache, 406 e)
S: Snowed - Maria Alexander (Ya paranormal, 259 pg e)
T: Tinderbox - Rachel Grant (#1 Flashpoint, Africa, Military suspense, 304 pg e)

Kill Without Mercy - Alexandra Ivy (#1 Ares Security, TX, Romance, 368 pg e)




March


A: An Artificial Night - Seanan McGuire (#3 October Daye, 368 e)
Q: Dream Quest of Vellit Boe - Kij Johnson (Paranormal, 172 e)
U: Unmasking Miss Appleby - Emily Larkin (#1 Baleful Godmother, 393 e)
A: Apple Orchard - Susan Wiggs (contemporary, 508 e)
M: The Mistress of Spices - (Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni (India, 354 e)
A: The Adept - Kathrine Kurtz/Deborah Harris (#1 Adept, Scotland, 323)
R: Resisting Miss Merryweather - Emily Larkin (#2 Baleful Godmother, 158 e)
I:  Ice Cutters Daughter - Tracie Peterson (1900,  #1 Land of shining water, 350 pg e)
N: Natural History of Dragons - Marie Brennan (#1 Lady Trent, fantasy, 359)
E: Etched in Bone - Anne Bishop (#5 Others, 416)

Silence Fallen - Patricia Briggs (#10 Mercedes Thompson, Europe, Paranormal, 379)

Worth the Wait - Jamie Beck (#1 St James, NY, Romance, 295 pg e)
What We Find - Robyn Carr  (#1 Sullivan's Crossing, 347)
Where the Shadows Lie - Michael Ridpath (#1 Fire and Ice, Iceland, 416 e)


April


D: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Stieg Larson (#1 Millennium, Scotland, 590)
I:  Dead Iron - Devon Monk (#1 Age of Steam, steampunk, 357 e)
A: Don't Turn Around - Michelle Gagnon (#1 Don't Turn Around, YA thriller, 336 e)
M: Midwife of Venice - Roberta Rich (16th Century Italy, 335)
O: One Way Fare - Hannah and Barb Taub (#1 Null, fantasy, 279)
N: The Necromancer - Michael Scott (#4 Nicholas Flamel, YA fantasy, 418
D: Dark Watcher - Lilith Saintcrow (#1 Watchers, Urban Fantasy, 192 e)

Seventh Plague - James Rollins (Sigma Force, Middle East and Arctic, 444)
New Spring - Robert Jordan (Prequel to WOT, 417 e)
Great Weaver of Kashmir - Halldor Laxness (1920's, Iceland, 450)



May


E: Blood of the Earth - Faith Hunter (#1 Soulwood,  Paranormal, 384)
M: Mapmakers War - Ronlyn Dominguez (Utopian, 226)
E: From the Corner of His Eye - Dean Koontz (thriller, 729)
R: Cold Reign - Faith Hunter (#11 Jane Yellowrock, 371)
A: Aedyn Chronicles: Chosen One - Alister McGrath (YA fantasy, 208)
L: Lord of Chaos - Robert Jordan (#6 wheel of time, 1011)
D: Fire Dance - Della Jacobs (historical romance, 344 e) 

Blood Kissed - Keri Arthur (#1 Lizzie Grace, Paranormal, 310 e)

Sit, Stay, Beg - Roxanne St. Claire (#1 Dogfather, 300 e)
New Leash on Life - Roxanne St. Claire (#2 Dogfather, 316 e)
Storm Watcher - Lilith St. Crow (#2 Watchers, Urban Fantasy,184 e)
Fierce on the Page - Sage Cohen (nf writing, 229)



June

P: The Girl Who Played with Fire - Stieg Larsson (#2 Millenium, Mystery, Sweden, 724)

E: Gods and Ends - Devon Monk (#3 Ordinary Magic, paranormal, 308, e)
A: Ashley Bell - Dean Koontz (Psychological thriller, 768)
R: Relics - Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child (#1 Pendergast, 484, e)
L: Late Eclipses - Seanan McGuire (#4 October Daye, 400, e) 

Come Sundown - Nora Roberts (Suspense, Montana, 474)

Starrigger - John DeChancie (Sci fi, 302, e)

The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson (#3 Millenium, Sweden, 672)


July

R: The Rook - Daniel O'Malley (#1 Rook, paranormal, 504) 
U: Fire Up Your Writing Brain - Susan Reynolds (nf writing, 266) 
B:  The Beautiful Mystery - Louise Penny (#8 Inspector Gamache, 384, e)
Y:  The Year of Yes - Shonda Rimes (nonfiction, 336)

A Crown of Swords - Robert Jordan (#7 Wheel of time, 902, e) 
Journaling Towards Wholeness - Molly Totoro (nonfiction, 139, e)
Let's Write a Short Story - Joe Bunting (nonfiction, 108, e)
How the Light Gets In - Louise Penny (#9 Inspector Gamache, 545, e)
Fated - Benedict Jacka  (#1 Alex Verus, paranormal, 302, e)
One Salt Sea - Seanan McGuire (#5 October Day, Paranormal, 368,e)
Ill Wind - Nevada Barr (#3 Anna Pidgeon, mystery, 309) 
Light in Shadow - Jayne Ann Krentz (psychological mystery, 365, e)
Dawn - Octavia Butler (#1 Xenogenesis, paranormal, 256, e)


August

S:  Summer Knight - Jim Butcher (#4 Dresden files, paranormal, 371)
A:  Ashes of Honor - Seanan McGuire (#6 October Day, 363, e)
R:  Niccolo Rising - Dorothy Dunnett (#1 House of Niccolo, historical fiction, 496)
D:  The Path of Daggers - Robert Jordan (#8 Wheel of time, fantasy, 669, e)
O:  Where One Goes - B N Toler (paranormal, 265 e)
N: The Nature of the Beast - Louise Penny  (#11 Inspector Gamache, 385, e)
Y:  Do You Take This Daddy - Katie Meyer (#3 Paradise Animal Clinic, Romance, 216, e)
X: Area X: Southern Reach Trilogy -  Jeff VanderMeer (dystopian/horror, 593)

Discount Armageddon - Seanan Mcguire  (#1 Incryptid, urban fantasy, 368, e)
Burn for Me - Ilona Andrews (#1 Hidden Legacy, urban fantasy, 406, e)
White Hot - Ilona Andrews (#2 Hidden Legacy, 416, e)
Wild Fire - Ilona Andrews (#3 Hidden Legacy, 405, e)
Department 19 - Will Hill (#1 Dept 19, YA Paranormal, 543, e)



September

S  Secrets in Death  - J.D. Robb (#45 In Death, 384)
A Just One Damned Thing After Another - Jodi Taylor (#1 Chronicles of St. Mary, 348)
P Purity in Death - J.D. Robb (# 15 In Death, 355)
P Portrait in Death - J.D. Robb (#16 In Death, 347)
H Winter's Heart - Robert Jordan (#9 Wheel of Time, 684 e)
I  Imitation in Death -J.D. Robb  (#17 In Death, 342)
R Reunion in Death - J.D. Robb (#14 In Death, 371)
6th Extinction - James Rollins (#10 Sigma Force, Suspense, Antarctica/Brazil.443 e)

Silver Silence - Nalini Singh (#1 Psy Changling Trinity, 456 e) 
Winter Wind - J.R. Rain (paranormal, 303 e)
Chimes at Midnight - Seanan McGuire (#7 October Daye, 369 e)



October

O  Origin in Death - J.D. Robb  (#21 In Death 384)
P  The Tao of Pooh - Benjamin Hoff (nf, 158)
A Archangels Viper - Nalini Singh (#10 Guild Hunter, 367, e)
L The Winter Long - Seanan McGuire (#8 October Daye, 368 e) 

In Death series reread (Naked in Death #1 through Innocent in Death #24)- J.D. Robb


November

T  Between Two Worlds - Tyler Henry (nf, e)
O  Once Broken Faith - Seanan McGuire (#10 October Daye, e)
P  Sweep in Peace - Ilona Andrews (#2 Innkeeper Chronicles, 315, e)
A  Autistic Brain: Thinking Across the Spectrum  - Temple Grandin (253, e) 
Z  Signs of the Zodiac: The Scent of Shadows - Vicki Pettersson (#1 zodiac) 


A Great Reckoning - Louise Penny (#12 Inspector Gamache, 402, e)
Body of Lies - Iris Johansen (Eve Duncan series) 
Curse on the Land - Faith Hunter (#2 Soulwood, 341)
A Red Rose Chained - Seanan McGuire (#9 October Daye, e)
Clean Sweep - Ilona Andrews (#1 Innkeeper Chronicles, 235, e)
Jane Yellowrock reread (Skinwalker through Blackarts) - Faith Hunter 





December 

Turquoise:  Turquoise Girl - Aimee & David Turlo (Ella Clah novel)(

Tao of Pooh - Benjamin Huff  (nf 158) 
The Taste of Night - Vicki Pettersson (#2 Zodiac) 
Clean Sweep - Ilona Andrews (# 1 Innkeeper Chronicles, 235 e) 
Sweep in Peace - Ilona Andrews (#2 Innkeeper Chronicles, 315 e)
One Fell Sweep - Ilona Andrews (#3 Innkeeper Chronicles, 340 e)
The 5th Wave - Rick Yancey  (#1 5th wave series, 480)
The Black Tide - Keri Arthur (#3 Outcast, 350, e)
Year One - Nora Roberts (# 1 Chronicles of the One, 419) 
The Invisible Library - Genevieve Cogman (#1 Invisible library, 352)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for dropping by!