2020 Reads



 Courtesy of Bookworm. khaedin (American Contemporary) on DeviantART.



Categories


Alphabet Soup 
Agatha Christie (3) 
All about Eve 
Answer me this - writing craft and other non fiction 
Chunky and Dusty 
Clocks and Corsets (Steampunk) 
Dragons and other fantastical Creatures
Fantasy 
Feed My Muse
Ladies of Fiction
Love and Mystery
Mood
Noble Prize Winners (3)
Revisit Old Friends
Science Fiction (Mind Voyage)
Silence 
Step into the Past (Historical Fiction)
Well Educated Mind (3)
Whodunit




January 

  1. Kitchen/Midnight Shadow - Banana Yoshimito (LOF, Japan, 177e)
  2. Son of Heaven - David Wingrove (#1 Chung Kuo, SF England/China, 449e) 
  3. Silent Blade -  Illona Andrews (World of Kinsman, Fantasy, mood 64e) 
  4. Dark Horse - Michelle Diener (2) (#1 Class 5, SF, 380e)
  5. Reading Like a Writer - Francine Prose ( NF, Dusty, 273)
  6. Girl with Seven Names - Hyeonseo Lee  (NF, N/S Korea, 322e)
  7. Junkyard Cats - Faith Hunter (Audio book, futuristic sci fi) 
  8. Knife of Dreams - Robert Jordan (#11 WOT, Fantasy, 880)
  9. It's All Relative - A.J. Jacobs (NF, Alphabet Soup, 352)
  10. The Unkindest Tide - Seanan McGuire (#13 October Daye, mood, 366e)
  11. The Hobbit - J.R.R. Tolkien (Dragons, 288) 
  12. Dark Deeds - Michelle Diener (#2 Class 5, SF 360, e)
February 


  1. Dark Minds - Michelle Diener #3 Class 5, SF, 286, e)
  2. Golden in Death - J.D.Robb (#50 In Death, futuristic suspense, 400)
  3. Clockwork Angel - Cassandra Clare (#1 Infernal Devices, Steampunk, 497,e)
  4. Brewed Awakening - Cleo Coyle (#18 Coffee House, Love and Mystery,e)
  5. Iron and Magic - Ilona Andrews (#1 Iron Covenant, Fantasy, 394, e)
  6. When Books Went to War - Molly Manning (NF, history, 288)
  7. The Crystal Cave - Mary Stewart (# 1 Arthurian Saga, Historical Fantasy, 288)
  8. Cat O Nine Tales - Faith Hunter (Jane Yellowrock, audiobook)
  9. Dark Matters - Michelle Diener (#4 Class 5, SF, 321, e)
  10. The Fifth Doctrine - Karen Robards (#3 Guardians, thriller,  mood, 406)
  11. Dragon Bound - Thea Harrison (#1 Elder Races, Dragons, 338, e)
  12. Long Road to Mercy - David Baldacci (#1 Atlee Pine, Thriller, mood, 417 e)
  13. The Burning Page - Genevieve Cogman (#3 Invisible Library, Dragons, 368)
  14. The Bookshop of Yesterday - Amy Meyerson (Love and mystery, 384)
March


  1. A Discovery of Witches - Deborah Harkness (#1 All souls, L &M, 594e, Ntma)
  2. A Share in Death - Deborah Crombie (#1 Kincaid/James, Mystery, 288, LOF)
  3. Dragon Bones - Patricia Briggs (#1 Hurog Duology, Dragons, 304, MS)
  4. Luke - Michael Card (NF, religious commentary, 272, MS)
  5. Running Blind - Lee Child (#4 Reacher, Thriller, 519, mood/dusty)
  6. Shadow of Night - Deborah Harkness (#2 All Souls, L and M, 594, e)
  7. Smoke Bitten - Patricia Briggs  (#12 Mercy Thompson, Fantasy, 351, NR)
  8. Arrows of the Queen - Mercedes Lackey (#1 Heralds of Valdemar, Fantasy, reread)
  9. The Book of Life - Deborah Harkness (#3 All souls, L & M, 564, e)
April

  1. Suddenly Psychic - Elizabeth Hunter (#1 Glimmer Lake, LOF, KU 324, e)
  2. Year of Writing Dangerously - Barbara Abercrombie (NF, 410)
  3. Walking on Water - Madeliene L'Engle (NF, 224)
  4. Godzilla - Greg Keyes (Audiobook, dragons, NTMA)
  5. Pauses for Lent - Trevor Hudson (NF, 64, NTMA)
  6. Blood Cross - Faith Hunter (Audiobook, fantasy)
  7. Ten Thousand Doors of January - Alix Harrow (Historical Fantasy, 385, e, NTMA)
  8. Witchin USA - Amanda Lee (#1 Moonstone Bay, L&M, 274, e, NTMA)
  9. Zen and the Art of Writing - Ray Bradbury (Writing, NF reread, 176)
  10. The Sinner - J.R. Ward (#18 BDB, Fantasy, 498, e, NR)
  11. Delayed Diagnosis - Gwen Hunter (#1 Rhea Lynch MD, 381, e, KU)
  12. A Trace of Copper - Anne Renwick (Steampunk, 202, e, NTMA)

May

  1. Golden Spider - Anne Renwick (#1 Elemental Chronicle, Steampunk, 486, e)
  2. The Silver Skull - Anne Renwick  (#2 EC, Steampunk, 492, e)
  3. Iron Fin - Anne Renwick (#3 EC, Steampunk, 520, e)
  4. Thicker than Blood - C.J. Darlington (Mystery)
  5. The Innocent - David Baldacci (Thriller) 
  6. Priory of the Orange Tree - Samatha Shannon (Fantasy, Dragons, 846, e)
  7. Star Wars: Rise of Skywalker - Rae Carson (SF, 272)
  8. Rosemary and Rue - Seanan McGuire (#1 October Daye, Reread, e)
  9. Unlit - Keri Arthur (#1 Kingdoms of Earth and Air, Fantasy, 413, e)
  10. Cursed  - Keri Arthur (#2 KoEaA, Fantasy, 413, e)
  11. Burn - Keri Arthur (#3 KoEaA, Fantasy, 350, e)
  12. Murder Past Due - Miranda James (Mystery, 303, e)

June

  1. Hideaway - Nora Roberts (Thriller, 464)
  2. The House in the Cerulean Sea -  TJ Klune (Fantasy, dragons, 393) 
  3. The City in the Middle of the Night - Charlie Jane Anders (DNF)
  4. The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet -  Becky Chambers (#1 Wayfarers, SF, 423 e)
  5. A Closed and Common Orbit - Becky Chambers (#2 Wayfarer, SF 365, e)
  6. Alpha Night - Nalini Singh (#4 Psychangeling/Trinity, Fantasy, 368, e)
  7. No Less Days - Amanda Stevens (Christian Fantasy, 322, e)
Dusty - on both virtual and physical shelves for a while
KU - Kindle unlimited freebie book
MS - My shelves purchased prior to 2020
NR - New Release
Ntma = new to me author



No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for dropping by!