2022 Completed Reads


 

January:

  1. All Shall Be Well (#2 Kincaid and Duncan) - Deborah Crombie (Police Procedural, 268)
  2. Three Body Problem - Cixin Liu (Science Fiction, 416) 
  3. Ghostbusters 1 and 2 - Richard Mueller/Ed Naha (Audiobook)
  4. Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay - Michael Chabon (Historical Fiction, 1930's, 684)
  5. Devlin Diary #2 Clair Duncan - Christie Phillips (HF murder mystery, 1672/2008, 427)
  6. Wolf Hall #1 WH Trilogy - Hilary Mantel (HF, 1500's,  604)
  7. Eternal - Lisa Scottoline (HF Italy, 1937-57, 465)
  8. Made to Kill - Adam Christopher (Science fiction, 1965, 234)
  9. Super Powered Year One - Drew Hayes (Science Fiction, 730)
February 

  1. Super Powered Year Two - Drew Hayes (Science Fiction, 720)
  2. A lesson in Secrets (#6 Maisie Dobbs) - Jacqueline Winspear (Police Procedural 1932, 321)
  3. Abandoned in Death (#54 In Death) - J.D. Robb (Futuristic Police Procedural, 356)
  4. Ancestral Night (#1 White Space) - Elizabeth Bear (Science Fiction, 499)
  5. Super Powered Year Three - Drew Hayes (science fiction, 900)
  6. Garden of Lies - Amanda Quick (Historical romance, reread)
  7. Storied Life of A. J. Fikry - Gabrielle Zevin (Literary Fiction, 289)
  8. The Fifth Season (#1 Broken Earth) - N.K Jemisin (Sci Fi Fantasy, 468)
  9. Cemetery of Lost Books #4 Labyrinth of the Spirits - Carlos Ruiz Zafon (e)
March

  1. Super Powereds Year Four - Drew Hayes (Science Fiction, 1019)
  2. Daughter of Time (#5 Inspector Grant) - Josephine Tey (HF, 206)
  3. Hidden Palace #2 Golem & the Jinni - Helene Wecker (H Fantasy, 472)
  4. Leviathan Wakes - J.A. Corey (Science Fiction, e)
  5. Left Hand of Darkness - Ursula Le Guin (SF, dnf)  
  6. Bookshop at Water's End - Patti Callahan Henry (Literary Fiction, e)
  7. Bookshop of Second Chances - Jackie Fraser (Contemporary Romance, e)
  8. The Starless Crown (#1 Moon Fall) - James Rollins (Fantasy, 560)

April
  1. Bone Shard Daughter - Andrea Stewart (Historical Fantasy, 438)
  2. Ice Hunt - James Rollins (Thriller, 656)
  3. Klara and the Sun - Kazuo Ishiguro (Dystopian Fiction, 320)
  4. A Cold Day for Murder (#1 Kate Shugak) - Dana Stabenow (Mystery, e)
  5. Library of the Unwritten (#1 Hell's Library) - A.J.Hackwith (Fantasy, e)
  6. City of Dark Magic  (#1 Dark Magic) - Magnus Flyte (Fantasy, Prague, e)
  7. The Round House - Louise Erdrich (Native American Fiction, 368)
  8. Reliquary (#2 Pendergast) - Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child (Thriller, e)
May

  1. And Only to Deceive (#1 Lady Emily) - Tasha Alexander (Historical, e)
  2. The Way of Kings (#1 Stormlight) - Brandon Sanderson (Fantasy 1258)
  3. The Untold Story (#6 Invisible Library) - Genevieve Cogman (Fantasy, 384)
  4. Bookshop of Dust and Dreams - Mindy Thompson (Fantasy, e)
  5. The Hot Zone (#3 Rainshadow) - Jayne Castle (Paranormal Romance, Reread, 338)
  6. Stars Uncharted (#1) - S.K. Dunstall (Science Fiction, Reread, e)
  7. Stars Beyond (#2) - S.K. Dunstall (e)
  8. A Trail Through Time (#4 St Marys) - Jodi Taylor (Time Travel, 356)
  9. Lost Night (#1 Rainshadow) - Jayne Castle (Paranormal Romance, Reread, e)
June

  1. Words of Radiance (#2 Stormlight) - Brandon Sanderson (Fantasy, 1328)
  2. Murder in G Major (#1 Gethsemane Brown) - Alexia Gordon (Mystery, e)
  3. In the Bleak Midwinter (#1 Clare Fergguson) - Julia Spencer Fleming (Police Procedural, e)
  4. Nightwork - Nora Roberts (Romantic Suspense, 448)
  5. Paris by the Book - Liam Callanan (Literary Fiction, 351)
  6. Illusion Town (#14 Harmony) - Jayne Castle (Paranormal Romance, 340)
  7. Hidden Salem (#19 Bishop/Special Crimes) - Kay Hooper (Paranormal Suspense, 332)
  8. The Vanishing (#1 Fogg Lake) -Jayne Ann Krentz (Paranormal Romance, 322)
  9. Department of Rare Books and Special Collections - Eva Jurczyk (Literary Fiction, books, 336)
  10. Deathwatch (#1 Broslin Creek) - Dana Morton (Romantic Suspense, e)

July

  1. Shadow of the Wind (#1 Cemetery of Lost Books) - Carlos Ruiz Zafon (HF, Barcelona, e)
  2. Hidden (#1 Deep ops) - Rebecca Zanetti (Military Romance, e)
  3. Beach Read - Emily Henry (Contemporary Romance, 384)
  4. Armand Gamache series reread- Louise Penny (Mystery)

August 
  1. Don't Cry Tai Lake (#7 Inspector Chen) - Qiu Xiaolong (China, Mystery, e)
  2. Book Lovers - Emily Henry (Romance, 400)
  3. Sizzle and Burn #3 Arcane Society - Jayne Anne Krentz  (Psychic Thriller, 480)
  4. Death at La Fenice (#1 Commissario Brunetti) - Donna Leon (Venice, Mystery, e)
  5. The Bishop (#4 Patrick Bowers)- Steven James (Psychological Thriller, 529)
  6. A Fatal Flaw (#2 Kate Shugak) - Dana Stabenow (Suspense Thriller, e)
  7. Guild Hunter series reread - Ilona Andrews (Paranormal, e)
  8. Soul Taken (#13 Mercedes Thompson) - Patricia Briggs (Paranormal, 400)
  9. Iron and Magic - Ilona Andrews (Paranormal, e)

September 

  1. Be the Serpent (#16 October Daye) - Seanan McGuire (Urban Fantasy, e)
  2. Thank You for Listening - Julia Whelan (Women's Fiction, e)
  3. Final Heir (#15 Jane Yellowrock) - Faith Hunter (Urban Fantasy, 464)
  4. Blood Heir (#1 Kate Daniels world) - Ilona Andrews (Urban Fantasy, e)
  5. Desperation in Death (#55 In Death) - J.D. Robb (Futuristic police procedural, 368)
  6. Ordinary Magic series #4 through 9 - Devon Monk (UF, e)
  7. Hidden Legacy #4 through 6  - Ilona Andrews (UF, e)
  8. Lizzie Grace #6 through 9 - Keri Arthur (UF, e)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Unfortunately due to being spammed, all comments will be moderated and will appear after approval. At least I'm not using the dreaded captcha. Thank you for dropping by!