2019 Completed Reads




2019 Completed Reads


  1. Kafka on the Shore - Haruki Murakami (Japan, magical realism, 467)
  2. Must Love Weiners - Casey Griffin. (Romance, 359)
  3. Murder on the Orient Express - Agatha Christie (Mystery, 275 e)
  4. The Benedict Option - Rod Dreher (NF, 304)
  5. The Cat Who Came for Christmas - Cleveland Armory (NF, 240)
  6. Death and Relaxation - Devon Monk (#1 Ordinary, paranormal rr, e)
  7. Devils and Details - Devon Monk (#2 Ordinary, paranormal rr, e)
  8. Gods and Ends - Devon Monk (#3 Ordinary, paranormal rr, e)
  9. View from the Cheap Seats - Neil Gaiman (NF essays, 522)
  10. Diamond Fire - Ilona Andrews (Hidden Legacy novella,e)
  11. Weaver Takes a Wife - Sheri Cobb Smith (London Romance, 234 e)
  12. Justice Calling - Annie Bellett (Paranormal, 119 e)
  13. Connections in Death - J.D. Robb (#48 In Death, 384)
  14. Thanks a Thousand - A.J. Jacobs (NF, 160) 
  15. The Source - James Michener (Historical Fiction, Israel, 1104)
  16. Death of the Red Heroine - Qui Xiaolong (China, 90's detective, 365, rr, e)
  17. Northern Lights - Nora Roberts (Contemporary, Alaska, 637, rr) 
  18. King Alfred's English - Laurie White (NF, 170)
  19. Old Dog, New Tricks - Roxanne St Claire (#8 The Dogfather, 396, e)
  20. Circle of the Moon - Faith Hunter (#4 Soulwood, Urban Fantasy, 368)
  21. Killing Floor - Lee Child (#1 Jack Reacher, Thriller, 562, e) 
  22. Wild Country - Anne Bishop (#2 Others, 496)
  23. Writers and their Notebooks - Diana Raab  (NF, writing, 208)
  24. Changing Habits - Debbie Macomber (Contemporary Romance, 400)
  25. Writer's Guide to Persistence - Jordan Rosenfeld (NF, writing, 234
  26. Unlit - Keri Author (#1 Kingdoms of Earth and Air,e)
  27. Morbid Taste for Bones - Ellis Peters (#1 Brother Cadfael, 12th Century 213 e) 
  28. Psy Changeling series # 1 -18 -  Nalini Singh, e
  29. Silver Silence - Nalini Singh (#1 psychangeling/trinity series, paranormal, 456 e)
  30. Ocean Light - Nalini Singh (#2 psychangeling/trinity series)
  31. Story Trumps Structure - Steven James (Nf, Writing)
  32. Night and Silence - Seanan McGuire (#12 October Daye, e)
  33. Storm Cursed - Patricia Briggs
  34. Amnesia - G.H. Ephron (#1 Peter Zak Medical Mystery, e) 
  35. Hot under the Collar - Roxanne St Claire (#1 Dogmothers) 
  36. June and part of July - Ebook reread of Black Dagger Brotherhood and Legacy series by J.R. Ward
  37. Black Dagger Brotherhood  1 through 13
  38. Black Kiss (#1 Black dagger legacy) 
  39. The Beast  (#14 BDB)
  40. Blood Vow (#2 Black dagger legacy)
  41. Chosen (#15 BDB)
  42. Blood Fury - J.R. Ward (#3 Black Dagger Legacy)
  43. Thief (#16 BDB)
  44. The Savior (#17 (BDB)
  45. Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore - Matthew Sullivan (Mystery, 337)
  46. Act Like It - Lucy Parker (#1 London Celebrities, Romance, 199, e)
  47. The First Prophet - Kay Hooper  (#1 Bishop files, Paranormal mystery, 400)
  48. Summer on Mirror Lake - Joanna Ross  (#3 Honeymoon Harbor, romance, 432)
  49. Under Currents - Nora Roberts   (Romantic suspense, 448)
  50. Kingdom of the Blind - Louise Penny  (#14 Armand Gamache, Mystery, 400)
  51. Linesman - S.K. Dunstall (#1 Linesman, Science Fiction, 373, e)
  52. Chalk Circle Man - Fred Vargas   (#1 Adamsberg, Detective, e)
  53. Diamond Fire - Illona Andrews (Hidden Legacy, Paranormal, 160, e)
  54. The Shape of Water - Guillermo Del Toro (Fantasy) 
  55. The Crucible - James Rollins #14 Sigma Force, Thriller, 637)
  56. Hunter Hunted - Keri Arthur (#3 Lizzie Grace, Paranormal, 308, e)
  57. Demon's Dance - Keri Arthur (#4 Lizzie Grace, Paranormal, 299, e)
  58. Lady of Devices - Shelley Adina (#1 Magnificent Devices, Steampunk, 258, e)
  59. Her Own Devices - Shelley Adina (#2 MD, 289, e)
  60. Magnificent Devices - Shelley Adina (#3 MD, 298, e) 
  61. Brilliant Devices  - Shelley Adina (#4 MD, 316, e) 
  62. A Lady of Resources - Shelley Adina (#5 MD, e)
  63. Field of Gold - Shelley Adina (#12 MD, e)
  64. Nick of Time - Ted Bell (#1 Nick McIver Adventures, 464)
  65. Lost Art of Letter Writing - Menna Van Praag (Literary - Cambridge England)
  66. Promise Not to Tell - Jayne Ann Krentz
  67. Barefoot Bay series reread - Roxanne St. Claire  (e)
  68. Wife of the Gods - Kwei Quartey  (#1 Darko Dawson, e)
  69. Origin - Dan Brown
  70. Heat Stroke - Rachel Caine (#2 Weather Warden,e) 
  71. Dangerous to Trust - Teresa Hill (#1 Spies, Lies and Lovers,e)
  72. Born of Darkness - Lara Adrian (#1 Midnight Breed Hunter Legacy, e) Reread
  73. Archangel's War - Nalini Singh (Guild hunter series,e)
  74. Reread of Guild Hunter series, (e)
  75. Deep Fathom  - James Rollins 
  76. Night Stalker series reread - M.L. Buchman  (e)
  77. Rise of Magicks - Nora Roberts 
  78. Demon's Dance (Lizzie Grace series) - Keri Arthur (e)
  79. Shattered Bonds - Faith Hunter 
  80. The Black God's Drums -  P. Djeli Clark  (e)
  81. Dirk and Steele series reread 1 through 3 - Marjorie M. Lui  (e)
  82. Forbidden Rose - Joanna Bourne (e)
  83. Trail of Lightning - Rebecca Roanhorse (#1 Sixth World) 
  84. Black Hawk - Joanne Bourne (#4 spymaster, e) 
  85. Archer's Voice - Mia Sheridan (e)
  86. A Better Man - Louise Penny (Armand Gamache)
  87. Unlit - Keri Arthur  (e)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for dropping by!